To Err is Human: Seventh Circuit Holds that Hospital is Immune from Liability Related to Misdiagnosis
[…] Specifically, the Seventh Circuit highlighted Section 6-105, which states that local public entities (i.e., Sparta hospital) are not liable

for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.

745 ILCS 10/6-105.

The Seventh Circuit stated that this provision was effectively repeated in Section 6-106(a), but it noted that Section 6-106(d) states “the Act does not ‘exonerate[]’ an entity for an ‘injury proximately caused by [an employee’s] negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction.’” Lash, 38 F.4th at 543 (citing 745 ILCS 10/6-106(d)).