Case Background
[…] Edwards died before trial, and a defendant ad litem was substituted in his place as defendant.
The matter proceeded to trial. At the close of the evidence, the defendant ad litem moved for directed verdict, claiming that: (1) plaintiff had failed to make a submissible case of negligence under common law, (2) Missouri Statute Section 287.120 released the co-employee from liability because Edwards’ conduct did not constitute an “affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury,” (3) Edwards’ acts were within the scope of the employer’s nondelegable duties to provide a safe workplace, and (4) Edwards’ acts did not proximately cause the injuries.